Guestbook
Back to Guestbook
Write a comment on this guestbook entry.
Sign the Guestbook:
370) Mark Searle  Male
Location:
Hungary
IP logged Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/61.0.3163.100 Safari/537.36
Sunday, October 15, 2017 04:45 AM

Hi,
My wife had RAI 6 months ago after several attempts to battle Graves with drugs. Although FT3 and 4 are now in normal range on a moderate dose of thyroxine, her TSH is 22 (range 0.4 - 4.00)
What we we don't understand is that the docter only focuses on ft3 and 4 and says all is fine.
I cannot find anything definitive online or research that suggest what the target TSH should be after RAI, or even if it is any longer important as there is no longer much (any?) thyroid left to interact with.
Can anyone point me in the direction of some good info on this subject. Manmy thanks

barb Sunday, October 15, 2017 01:29 PM
A high TSH indicates hypothyroidism or undermedication, while a low TSH can mean several different things. I wrote a book about Graves' patients' (and all thyroid patients') problems with dosing by TSH. Link should be at the top of this page.
Comments:

Spammer?
Name Name:
E-mail E-mail: (will not be displayed)
Password: What color is a lemon?
HTML code is enabled
Smilies are ON
AGCode is ON
Administration
Powered by Lazarus Guestbook from carbonize.co.uk Install Lazarus